Erasmus+ Cluster Meeting in Namangan
On April 15th, the National Erasmus+ Office in Uzbekistan opened registration for the Erasmus+ Cluster Meeting on Sustainability of Curriculum Development Projects/Project Idea Development Seminar at Namangan Institute of Engineering and Technology. The event was jointly organized by 2 staff Project Managers from the National Erasmus+ Office and 2 higher education reform experts, Ilhom Abdurakhmanov and Javlonbek Rakhmatullayev.
You may find all presentation of speakers during the Cluster Meeting with following link:
The Cluster Meeting aimed to:
• Increase synergies among the various CBHE projects involving local higher education institutions in the field of Engineering and facilitate networking.
• Enhance the visibility of CBHE projects and provide an opportunity for various stakeholders (EU Delegation, ministry, etc.) to familiarize themselves with curriculum development-oriented CBHE projects in Uzbekistan.
• Evaluate the sustainability of completed projects and propose solutions that aligned with current reforms on curriculum optimization/updating for ongoing projects.
• Promote and disseminate the results, outcomes, and achievements of ongoing and completed projects to interested parties.
The following topics were discussed during the Project Idea Development Seminar:
• Erasmus+ directions open for Uzbekistan.
• Practical recommendations on how to attract European partners and establish cooperation from Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Experts.
• Benefit from recommendations of Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Experts (HEREs) for project idea development.
Additionally, a CBHE Projects Fair functioned during the day to provide participants with more information on current developments in Curriculum Development.