Protecting Cultural Heritage in Central Asia: ERAMCA Project
The ERAMCA (Environmental Risk Assessment and Mitigation on Cultural Heritage Assets in Central Asia) project (15.01.2020 – 14.01.2023) played a crucial role in strengthening Uzbekistan’s capacity to safeguard its cultural heritage from environmental risks.
Key Features & Importance:
• Interdisciplinary Master’s Program – Developed a specialized curriculum on environmental risk assessment and mitigation for cultural heritage.
• Capacity Building for Teachers & Experts – Trained local educators and technicians in advanced conservation strategies.
• Specialized Laboratories – Established equipped labs in partner universities to support research and practical learning.
• Stakeholder Engagement – Involved UNESCO Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Culture, and other key institutions to align with national conservation strategies.
• Practical Application – Enabled students to work on real-world heritage conservation challenges during internships.
Why it matters?
ERAMCA empowered a new generation of professionals in Uzbekistan with modern methodologies to preserve cultural heritage, ensuring long-term protection of historical sites through scientific and technological advancements.
Uzbekistan’s Partner Universities: