Project type: Jean Monnet Modules
Project №599706-EPP-1-2018-1-UZ-EPPJMO-MODULE
Project titleErasmus Module on European Studies in Business, Economics and Finance
Project descriptionIn accordance with the main aim of the Jean Monnet Actions of promoting excellence in teaching and research in the field of European Union studies the proposed project EMESBEF has a purpose of introducing a module in EU Studies with focus on the area of International Business, Economics and Finance in the master level curriculum of TSUE.
TSUE is offering multiple courses in international business, economics and finance, but it doesn’t focus on its European dimension. The in-depth unified perspective is lacking. The introduction of the Module will allow to focus students on European dimension of international business, in this way mainstreaming the EU-related topics throughout the curricula. The main objectives are:
- to widen the awareness of the field of EU Studies among economic students and academic staff of the TSUE and beyond,
- to provide the large number of current and future policy- and decision-makers with relevant and up-to date knowledge on the specific areas in EU studies,
- to introduce modern methodological tools into the educational process of TSUE, starting from the module and disseminating the knowledge across the university and beyond.
The proposed Module will contribute to both tasks, offering general courses in EU Business, Economics, Finance.Studies to the multiple groups of postgraduate students coming from the wide array of economics-related specializations. At the same time several workshops devoted to the deeper discussion of the particular topics will be intended to those students, as well as academics and practitioners, who have deeper interest for the field of EU Studies and plan to implement this knowledge in their future career. In terms of methodology, the course is going to introduce new methods into the educational process used at the TSUE. In particular the teaching methodology is based on the case study method, which allows both intro- and retrospective analysis of the theoretically and practically relevant business situations.