Erasmus+ week on 13-18th May 2024 | overview
13th of May (Monday)
The SPHERE Seminar on Universities’ third mission in Samarkand - On May 13-14, 2024, the SPHERE Seminar on "Universities’ Third Mission: Partnering for Social and Economic Development" took place in Samarkand, Uzbekistan. This event brought together Higher Education Reform Experts (HERE) teams and National Erasmus+ Offices (NEOs) from around the world, including 70 experts and representatives from 21 countries.
The seminar highlighted the evolving role of universities in societal engagement, focusing on addressing challenges such as changing labor market needs, climate change, and the transition to carbon-free economies. Universities are increasingly being called upon to provide solutions to these challenges and demonstrate their engagement with society.
The seminar aimed to explore the multifaceted contributions of universities to their local ecosystems and broader development. It examined how universities can tailor their contributions to specific contexts and maximize their impact through innovation and collaboration. Participants had the opportunity to share cases from their institutions and countries, discussing both achievements and challenges.
Read More:
14th of May (Tuesday)
The second day of The SPHERE Seminar on Universities’ third mission in Samarkand -A special focus was placed on the Uzbek context, providing insights into the local higher education landscape. The seminar also explored strategies for enhancing collaboration between universities, industry, and civil society to address real-life challenges related to sustainable development.
Two members of the Erasmus+ National team of UZ HEREs, Nozliya Normurodova and Ilhom Abdurahmanov, gave a presentation on understanding the third mission in Uzbekistan.
15th of May (Wednesday)
Prospects of biomedical engineering program in Uzbekistan: preliminary results of the UzMedEn and I2Pledge projects -On 15th of May, the manager of the UzMedEn project, Y. Ismoiljonov, participated with a presentation on "Prospects of the Biomedical Engineering Program in Uzbekistan: Initial Results of the UzMedEn and I2-Pledge Projects".  At this meeting, detailed information was provided about the project's goals, objectives, and the results achieved to date.
Online Information session “Erasmus+ project ECAMPUZ”
“ECAMPUZ – European World Talent Camp for Uzbekistan Scientists in Food Science and Technology – ERASMUS-EDU-2022-CBHE" held an online informative session today about project's “CAMPs” trainings and “Train-the-trainer” program within the framework of Erasmus+ week on May 13–18, 2024.There was given information about the project's objectives, upcoming events, "CAMPs" trainings and "Train-the-trainer" program.
Read more:
16th of May (Thursday)
Online Information session: “TEX4FUTURE:project introduction and expected results” -Tex4Future – Textile Manufacturing for the Future in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan – ERASMUS-EDU-2023-CBHE" held an online informative session today about the project trainings and “Train-the-trainer” program within the framework of Erasmus+ week on May 13–18, 2024.
There was given information about the project's aim, objectives, upcoming events and "Train-the-trainer" program by the speaker Professor Jakhongir Gafurov, Institutional Coordinator in JizPI.
17th of May (Friday)
“Best Practices of Erasmus+ Projects at Karakalpakstan Higher Education Institutions” -As part of Erasmus+ Week in Uzbekistan on May 17, 2024, at 10:00 in the Conference Hall of the Nukus branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies, a seminar was held on the topic “Best Practices of Erasmus+ projects at Karakalpakstan Higher Education Institutions.” This seminar is organized by Uz HERE expert A.Tureniyazova.
At the seminar, the results of implemented projects were presented and recommendations were given on the preparation of new applications for the Erasmus+ 2025 call for proposals.
Erasmus+ CBHE projects information I2PLEDGE and INMACOMOnline Information session “Erasmus+ project ECAMPUZ”
On May 17, the Urgench branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies organized a seminar-training on the topic "Erasmus+ CBHE projects information I2PLEDGE and INMACOM". The event held by The National Erasmus+ team gave the information about the two Erasmus+ program projects and has been done so far within the projects.The seminar  included the teaching staff pf UbTUIT and guests from Urgench State Pedagogical Institute.
18th of May (Saturday)
“European Union festival dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the EU-Uzbekistan corporation” -On May 18, we were delighted to bring together nearly 50 EU-funded projects in Uzbekistan and the region at the European Union Festival in the Tashkent Botanical Garden, celebrating Europe Day and the 30th anniversary of EU-Uzbekistan cooperation.
Seven Erasmus+ CBHE projects and three Jean Monnet projects were featured in this festival: