The LESLIE project of the Erasmus+ programme has started its work
The opening event of the LESLIE project of the Erasmus+ programme was held on February 26-29 at the Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain. In it, the rector of the Polytechnic University of Valencia, José E. Capilla Romá, welcomed all the guests and wished them success in the future work of the project.
All partners of the LESLIE project - Italy's University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, University of Cyprus, Uzbekistan's Fergana Polytechnic University, "TIQXMMI" National Research University, Bukhara State University, International University of Agriculture, Bukhara Institute of Natural Resources Management, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan National University, Kokshetau University, Khoja Akhmad Yassavi University, Kazakh-Turkish University, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education of the two countries participated.
At the management meeting of the project, the plan of activities to be carried out during the project, including the creation of an international land resource management (ILRM) hub, a promising educational incubator, the creation of an RYRB science complex, and the creation and launch of the RYRB online platform, were given relevant instructions.
For information: The LESLIE project is financed by the Erasmus+ programme of the European Union.
The LESLIE project aims to design and produce microcredit data and digital learning tools on Sustainable Land Resource Management (BYeRB) to be implemented in Central Asian universities to update their current academic offerings at undergraduate and graduate levels, thus meeting regulatory needs. and industries are implemented according to the latest and strict international standards.
Tasks envisaged in the LESLIE project:
1. Establish a center for sustainable land management in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, bringing together ministries, private enterprises, industry, and stakeholders such as universities and research centers.
2. Joint development and implementation of the Microcredit dataset on sustainable land resource management
Presentation of the latest and strict international standards at the undergraduate and graduate levels of the universities of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
3. Production of a set of didactic tools in digital format that can be combined as auxiliary material in undergraduate and graduate educational programs.
4. To integrate all learning materials into a Single Online Sustainable Land Resources Management Platform
5. Development of a Pilot Future Incubator for university students in 2030, incorporating new learning methods to promote and disseminate sustainable land management