Erasmus+ Information Day in Tashkent
December 14, 2022 the Erasmus+ Information Day was held at the Tashkent Institute of Finance (TFI).
More than 130 people representing 65 higher education institutions from Tashkent and all country regions, line ministries, EU MS Embassies and stakeholder organisations took part in the Information Day.
Welcoming remarks were made by the First Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Komiljon Karimov, the Head of the Political, Press, and Information Section of the European Union Delegation in Uzbekistan Mr. Mindaugas Kacerauskis, Head of Department for cooperation with European countries and the EU Institutions of the  Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mr. Aybek Shakhavdinov, Deputy Chief of the State Inspectorate for Supervision of Quality in Education under the Cabinet of Ministers Mr. Odil Kuysinov. The role of Erasmus+ in on-going modernisation process and the programme impact on enhancing of quality of higher education was emphasized by speakers.
The participants have benefited of detailed presentations on the cooperation opportunities for the Uzbek universities under new Call-2023. Potential applicants highly evaluated the experience and recommendations shared by grantholders/coordinators of Erasmus+ Capacity building projects.